Devils Generals Fantasy Hockey League

With the start of the season upon us, some of the Generals decided it was time to prove which one would be best at giving Lou Lamoriello a run for his money as best GM in hockey. Since there weren’t 20 teams willing to let a bunch of random people take over General Manager duties, we decided to start a fantasy hockey league instead.

On Sunday, September 25th, the Generals conducted their draft. There was already some trash-talking during the draft and that is sure to continue as the season gets under way.

The league consists of 20 teams, with 16 starters (3 C, 3 LW, 3 RW, 5 D, 2G) per team. There are six bench players per team.

Each week teams will go head-to-head against each other. There are four divisions – the Brodeur, Stevens, Daneyko and Niedermayer divisions – and the four division winners plus four wild-card teams will make the playoffs. Playoffs take place during the last three weeks of the season.

There were quite a few surprises during the draft (Hedberg going in the 2nd round, 28th overall… a full round before Brodeur) and, of course, Devils players were taken quickly. Adam Henrique was taken before Rick Nash, Patrick Sharp, Matt Duchene, John Tavares, Danny Briere and 388 other players.

Overall, every team seems to have its strengths and weaknesses. Some teams should rack up points in the offensive categories (G, A, +/-, PIM, PP Points, SH Points, SOG, Faceoff Wins, Hits, Blocked Shots), while others should dominate the goalie categories (W, GAA, Saves, S%, SO).

Below is a list of all the teams and their rosters. You can comment below to let us know who you feel will win it all. Who knows… the supporters of the winning team may be rewarded at the end of the season!

You can also follow the generals involved on Twitter, as trash-talking on there should escalate as the wins and losses pile up.

To view the standings and what division each team is in, go to the league page here:
http://hockey.fantasysports.yahoo.com/league/devilsgenerals

NOTE: The first trade of the season took place on October 2nd, as Rowdy Roddy Pelley sent Matt Moulson, Martin Erat and Niklas Backstrom to Honey Nut Chelios in exchange for Alexander Burrows and Pekka Rinna. There have also been a few roster moves due to injuries and/or player drops and pickups. The rosters below are as they appeared right after the draft. You can check out all the current rosters via the link above.

TEAM: Kovalchuk Norris
Twitter: @SpeakoftheDevs
Facebook: Facebook.com/SpeakingoftheDevils
Draft Pick: 20th (Tomas Vokoun with the first pick)
Draft Strategy: With the last pick in the first round/first pick in the second, I felt I needed to grab some goalies with both picks (Vokoun 20th and Miller 21st). By the time I picked again (60th overall), most top-tier goalies would have been gone. I knew I’d be able to grab some good scoring forwards late and was pleasantly surprised when I was able to grab guys like Elias (7th round), Grabner (8th), Okposo (10th), Tedenby (13th) and Oshie (14th) as late as I did. With the D-men, I tried to lean towards high shot-blocking/high hits guys who can still rack up some points. Took a few chances on guys coming back from injuries that I hope will pay off.

R.J. Umberger (Cls – LW)
Patrik Elias (NJ – LW)
Mattias Tedenby (NJ – LW)
Matt Duchene (Col – C)
Tyler Ennis (Buf – C,LW)
T.J. Oshie (StL – C,RW)
Saku Koivu (Anh – C)
Paul Gaustad (Buf – C,LW)
Dave Bolland (Chi – C)
Brendan Morrison (Cgy – C)
David Backes (StL – RW)
Michael Grabner (NYI – RW)
Kyle Okposo (NYI – RW)
Jannik Hansen (Van – RW)
Kimmo Timonen (Phi – D)
Kevin Bieksa (Van – D)
Steve Montador (Chi – D)
Marc-Edouard Vlasic (SJ – D)
Brett Clark (TB – D)
Jonathan Ericsson (Det – D)
Tomas Vokoun (Was – G)
Ryan Miller (Buf – G)


TEAM: CowbellSteve

Twitter: @CowbellSteve
Draft Pick: 1st (Steven Stamkos)

Ryane Clowe (SJ – LW,RW)
Shane Doan (Pho – LW,RW)
Sean Avery (NYR – LW)
Tomas Fleischmann (Fla – LW)
Joffrey Lupul (Tor – LW,RW)
Steven Stamkos (TB – C)
Paul Stastny (Col – C)
Mike Santorelli (Fla – C)
Nazem Kadri (Tor – C)
Teemu Selanne (Anh – RW)
Mike Knuble (Was – RW)
Pierre-Marc Bouchard (Min – LW,RW)
Colby Armstrong (Tor – RW)
Keith Yandle (Pho – D)
Brent Seabrook (Chi – D)
Anton Babchuk (Cgy – D)
Dmitry Kulikov (Fla – D)
Theo Peckham (Edm – D)
Michael Del Zotto (NYR – D)
Marc-Andre Fleury (Pit – G)
Michal Neuvirth (Was – G)
Peter Budaj (Mon – G)


TEAM: Rowdy Roddy Pelley

Twitter: @kevinlankey
Draft Pick: 5th (Corey Perry)

Alexander Semin (Was – LW,RW)
Matt Moulson (NYI – LW)
Brandon Prust (NYR – LW)
Jiri Hudler (Det – LW,RW)
Wojtek Wolski (NYR – LW)
Jiri Hudler (Det – LW,RW)
Mike Richards (LA – C)
David Krejci (Bos – C)
Derek Stepan (NYR – C)
Sam Gagner (Edm – C)
Corey Perry (Anh – RW)
Martin Erat (Nsh – RW)
Scottie Upshall (Fla – RW)
John Carlson (Was – D)
Matt Carle (Phi – D)
Dan Hamhuis (Van – D)
Andy Greene (NJ – D)
Andrej Sekera (Buf – D)
Andrew Ference (Bos – D)
Jose Theodore (Fla – G)
Niklas Backstrom (Min – G)
Mike McKenna (Ott – G)


TEAM: Vokouna Matata

Twitter: @jenvidetta
Draft Pick: 3rd (Alex Ovechkin)

Alex Ovechkin (Was – LW)
Rene Bourque (Cgy – LW,RW)
Milan Michalek (Ott – LW,RW)
Niklas Hagman (Cgy – LW)
Jeff Carter (Cls – C,RW)
Vincent Lecavalier (TB – C)
Mikhail Grabovski (Tor – C)
Rich Peverley (Bos – C)
Nik Antropov (Wpg – C)
Jakub Voracek (Phi – RW)
Brandon Yip (Col – RW)
Joel Ward (Was – RW)
Lubomir Visnovsky (Anh – D)
Erik Karlsson (Ott – D)
Sheldon Souray (Dal – D)
Fedor Tyutin (Cls – D)
Toni Lydman (Anh – D)
Kris Russell (Cls – D)
David Rundblad (Ott – D)
Steve Mason (Cls – G)
Al Montoya (NYI – G)
Jonas Gustavsson (Tor – G)


TEAM: Honey Nut Chelios

Twitter: @Dan_PF
Draft Pick: 17th (Pekka Rinne)

Alexandre Burrows (Van – LW)
Jamie Benn (Dal – LW)
Curtis Glencross (Cgy – LW)
Lauri Korpikoski (Pho – LW)
John Tavares (NYI – C)
Mikko Koivu (Min – C)
Bryan Little (Wpg – C,RW)
Gregory Campbell (Bos – C)
Frans Nielsen (NYI – C)
Chris Stewart (StL – RW)
Justin Williams (LA – RW)
Petr Sykora (NJ – RW)
Wayne Simmonds (Phi – RW)
Shea Weber (Nsh – D)
Carlo Colaiacovo (StL – D)
Ian White (Det – D)
Cody Franson (Tor – D)
Andrew MacDonald (NYI – D)
Adam McQuaid (Bos – D)
Braydon Coburn (Phi – D)
Pekka Rinne (Nsh – G)
Miikka Kiprusoff (Cgy – G)


TEAM: General Plotnick

Twitter: @Sportsmaniac01
Draft Pick: 8th (Henrik Lundqvist)

Alex Tanguay (Cgy – LW)
Kris Versteeg (Fla – LW)
Tuomo Ruutu (Car – LW)
Magnus Paajarvi (Edm – LW)
Mats Zuccarello (NYR – LW)
Matt Cooke (Pit – LW)
Travis Zajac (NJ – C)
Brad Boyes (Buf – C,RW)
Alex Steen (StL – C,LW)
Vladimir Sobotka (StL – C)
Ryan Johansen (Cls – C)
Niclas Bergfors (Nsh – RW)
Jared Boll (Cls – RW)
David Moss (Cgy – RW)
Adam Larsson (NJ – D)
Brent Burns (SJ – D)
Trevor Daley (Dal – D)
Marek Zidlicky (Min – D)
Matt Carkner (Ott – D)
Henrik Lundqvist (NYR – G)
Martin Brodeur (NJ – G)
Devan Dubnyk (Edm – G)


TEAM: CupsTrapNJelly

Twitter: @DownGoesAvery
Draft Pick: 10th (Evgeni Malkin)
Draft Strategy: To draft young players that I felt have more important roles than last season with their teams, or new teams (i.e. Giroux/JvR and Ville Leino in BUF). I also took some chances on players that were either injured last season or I know will not be ready for opening day this season.

Brandon Dubinsky (NYR – C,LW)
David Perron (StL – LW)
Sean Bergenheim (Fla – LW)
Guillaume Latendresse (Min – LW)
Viktor Stalberg (Chi – LW)
Ville Leino (Buf – LW)
Evgeni Malkin (Pit – C,RW)
Eric Staal (Car – C)
Claude Giroux (Phi – C,RW)
Matthew Lombardi (Tor – C)
Kyle Brodziak (Min – C)
Marcus Johansson (Was – C)
Jordan Eberle (Edm – RW)
Steve Downie (TB – RW)
Stephen Gionta (NJ – RW)
P.K. Subban (Mon – D)
James Wisniewski (Cls – D)
Marc Staal (NYR – D)
Zach Bogosian (Wpg – D)
James Reimer (Tor – G)
Mike Smith (Pho – G)
Cory Schneider (Van – G)


TEAM: District 5 Ducks

Twitter: @ddougyy
Draft Pick: 13th (Ilya Kovalchuk)

Ilya Kovalchuk (NJ – LW,RW)
Andrei Kostitsyn (Mon – LW,RW)
Brooks Laich (Was – LW)
Eric Boulton (NJ – LW)
Shawn Thornton (Bos – LW)
Adam Henrique (NJ – C)
Tyler Seguin (Bos – C)
Patrice Bergeron (Bos – C)
Matt Hendricks (Was – C)
Colin Wilson (Nsh – C)
Drew Stafford (Buf – RW)
Cam Janssen (NJ – RW)
Nick Palmieri (NJ – RW)
Kris Letang (Pit – D)
Alex Goligoski (Dal – D)
Dan Girardi (NYR – D)
Johnny Boychuk (Bos – D)
Henrik Tallinder (NJ – D)
Tim Gleason (Car – D)
Mike Weber (Buf – D)
Johan Hedberg (NJ – G)
Sergei Bobrovsky (Phi – G)


TEAM: Zubasaurus Rex
Twitter: @chrissybaptista
Draft Pick: 19th (Jonathan Toews)

Taylor Hall (Edm – LW)
Dustin Penner (LA – LW)
Chris Higgins (Van – LW)
Cory Stillman (Car – LW)
Jonathan Toews (Chi – C)
Olli Jokinen (Cgy – C)
Dainius Zubrus (NJ – C)
Jason Arnott (StL – C)
Dave Steckel (Tor – C)
Brandon Sutter (Car – C)
Patrick Kane (Chi – RW)
Jaromir Jagr (Phi – RW)
Teddy Purcell (TB – RW)
Duncan Keith (Chi – D)
Kevin Shattenkirk (StL – D)
Keith Ballard (Van – D)
Cory Sarich (Cgy – D)
Pavel Kubina (TB – D)
Johnny Oduya (Wpg – D)
Jay Leach (NJ – D)
Jonas Hiller (Anh – G)
Craig Anderson (Ott – G)


TEAM: TheFansVoice

Twitter: @thefansvoice
Facebook: Facebook.com/thefansvoice
Draft Pick: 11th (Martin St. Louis)

Scott Hartnell (Phi – LW)
David Booth (Fla – LW)
Blake Comeau (NYI – LW)
Brad Winchester (SJ – LW)
Brian Rolston (NYI – LW)
Mike Ribeiro (Dal – C)
Stephen Weiss (Fla – C)
Tim Connolly (Tor – C)
Jochen Hecht (Buf – C,LW)
Kyle Turris (Pho – C)
Martin St. Louis (TB – RW)
Danny Cleary (Det – RW)
Chris Neil (Ott – RW)
Zdeno Chara (Bos – D)
Nicklas Lidstrom (Det – D)
Jack Johnson (LA – D)
Travis Hamonic (NYI – D)
Bryan McCabe (NYR – D)
Anton Stralman (NJ – D)
Ilya Bryzgalov (Phi – G)
Scott Clemmensen (Fla – G)
Ty Conklin (Det – G)


TEAM: The Triple Deke

Draft Pick: 6th (Henrik Sedin)

Jussi Jokinen (Car – LW)
Dan Carcillo (Chi – LW)
Tomas Kopecky (Fla – LW,RW)
Henrik Sedin (Van – C)
Joe Pavelski (SJ – C,RW)
Patrik Berglund (StL – C)
Brian Boyle (NYR – C)
David Legwand (Nsh – C)
Vinny Prospal (Cls – C,LW)
Dustin Byfuglien (Wpg – RW,D)
Phil Kessel (Tor – RW)
Bobby Butler (Ott – RW)
Anthony Stewart (Car – RW)
Tobias Enstrom (Wpg – D)
Andrei Markov (Mon – D)
Alexander Edler (Van – D)
Joni Pitkanen (Car – D)
Ron Hainsey (Wpg – D)
Carey Price (Mon – G)
Tuukka Rask (Bos – G)
Mark Dekanich (Cls – G)
Alexander Salak (Chi – G)


TEAM: Potent Potables
Twitter: @OmairTaher
Draft Pick:
16th (Brad Richards)

Michael Cammalleri (Mon – LW)
James van Riemsdyk (Phi – LW)
Ryan Malone (TB – LW)
Gabriel Landeskog (Col – LW)
Brad Richards (NYR – C)
Patrick Sharp (Chi – C,LW)
Jordan Staal (Pit – C,LW)
Zenon Konopka (Ott – C)
Peter Mueller (Col – C,LW)
Zac Dalpe (Car – C,RW)
Marian Hossa (Chi – RW)
Devin Setoguchi (Min – RW)
Ales Hemsky (Edm – RW)
Mark Streit (NYI – D)
Cam Fowler (Anh – D)
Brian Campbell (Fla – D)
Stephane Robidas (Dal – D)
Marc-Andre Gragnani (Buf – D)
Jared Spurgeon (Min – D)
Roberto Luongo (Van – G)
Jaroslav Halak (StL – G)
Nikolai Khabibulin (Edm – G)


TEAM: JanssenWithTheStars

Twitter: @shadowpwny
Draft Pick: 9th (Mike Green)

Ryan Smyth (Edm – LW)
Clarke MacArthur (Tor – LW)
Marco Sturm (Van – LW,RW)
Henrik Zetterberg (Det – C,LW)
Joe Thornton (SJ – C)
Derek Roy (Buf – C)
Derick Brassard (Cls – C)
Martin Hanzal (Pho – C)
Radim Vrbata (Pho – RW)
Michael Frolik (Chi – C,RW)
Troy Brouwer (Was – RW)
B.J. Crombeen (StL – RW)
Mike Green (Was – D)
Christian Ehrhoff (Buf – D)
Dion Phaneuf (Tor – D)
Ryan Whitney (Edm – D)
Sergei Gonchar (Ott – D)
Bryan Allen (Car – D)
Ondrej Pavelec (Wpg – G)
Evgeni Nabokov (NYI – G)
Anders Lindback (Nsh – G)
Brian Elliott (StL – G)


TEAM: Greene with Envy

Draft Pick:
2nd (Daniel Sedin)

Daniel Sedin (Van – LW)
Johan Franzen (Det – LW,RW)
Evander Kane (Wpg – LW)
Linus Omark (Edm – LW)
Ben Eager (Edm – LW)
Alexei Ponikarovsky (Car – LW)
Patrick Marleau (SJ – C,LW)
Tomas Plekanec (Mon – C)
Nathan Gerbe (Buf – C)
Shawn Horcoff (Edm – C)
Patric Hornqvist (Nsh – RW)
Milan Hejduk (Col – RW)
Derek Dorsett (Cls – RW)
Victor Hedman (TB – D)
Jason Demers (SJ – D)
Marc-Andre Bergeron (TB – D)
Stefan Elliott (Col – D)
Adrian Aucoin (Pho – D)
Ryan Ellis (Nsh – D)
Corey Crawford (Chi – G)
Kari Lehtonen (Dal – G)
Chris Mason (Wpg – G)


TEAM: Pimpin’ Ain’t Parise

Draft Pick: 15th (Nicklas Backstrom)

Thomas Vanek (Buf – LW)
James Neal (Pit – LW)
Ray Whitney (Pho – LW)
Nick Foligno (Ott – LW)
Chad LaRose (Car – LW,RW)
Nicklas Backstrom (Was – C)
Logan Couture (SJ – C)
Steve Ott (Dal – C)
Cody McCormick (Buf – C)
Andrew Cogliano (Anh – C)
Dany Heatley (Min – RW)
P.A. Parenteau (NYI – RW)
David Clarkson (NJ – RW)
Tyler Myers (Buf – D)
Mark Giordano (Cgy – D)
Dennis Seidenberg (Bos – D)
Kurtis Foster (Anh – D)
Matt Taormina (NJ – D)
Jonathon Blum (Nsh – D)
Francois Beauchemin (Anh – D)
Tim Thomas (Bos – G)
Mathieu Garon (TB – G)

TEAM: Pelley Clarkson
Twitter: @meowllyson
Draft Pick: 18th (Jarome Iginla)

Andrew Ladd (Wpg – LW)
Erik Cole (Mon – LW,RW)
Todd Bertuzzi (Det – LW,RW)
Bryan Bickell (Chi – LW)
Taylor Pyatt (Pho – LW)
Ryan Kesler (Van – C)
Danny Briere (Phi – C,RW)
Valtteri Filppula (Det – C)
Darren Helm (Det – C)
Eric Belanger (Edm – C)
Jarome Iginla (Cgy – RW)
Brian Gionta (Mon – RW)
Blake Wheeler (Wpg – RW)
Alex Pietrangelo (StL – D)
Joe Corvo (Bos – D)
Paul Martin (Pit – D)
Grant Clitsome (Cls – D)
Eric Brewer (TB – D)
Sean O’Donnell (Chi – D)
Ryan Murphy (Car – D)
Cam Ward (Car – G)
Brent Johnson (Pit – G)


TEAM: 2SedinsNoStanleyCup

Twitter: @cj225devs
Draft Pick: 7th (Pavel Datsyuk)

Loui Eriksson (Dal – LW,RW)
Nikolai Kulemin (Tor – LW)
Chris Kunitz (Pit – LW)
Lee Stempniak (Cgy – LW,RW)
Mason Raymond (Van – LW)
Pavel Datsyuk (Det – C,LW)
Jeff Skinner (Car – C,RW)
Andy McDonald (StL – C,LW)
Marty Reasoner (NYI – C)
Ryan Nugent-Hopkins (Edm – C)
Marian Gaborik (NYR – RW)
David Jones (Col – RW)
Tomas Holmstrom (Det – LW,RW)
Niklas Kronwall (Det – D)
Ryan Suter (Nsh – D)
Jordan Leopold (Buf – D)
Andrej Meszaros (Phi – D)
Ed Jovanovski (Fla – D)
Zbynek Michalek (Pit – D)
Jonathan Quick (LA – G)
Jonathan Bernier (LA – G)
Martin Biron (NYR – G)


TEAM: Mark Fayne’s Kisses

Twitter: @FasterHockey
Draft Pick: 4th (Zach Parise)

Zach Parise (NJ – LW)
Antoine Vermette (Cls – C,LW)
Tyler Kennedy (Pit – LW,RW)
Max Pacioretty (Mon – LW)
Sergei Kostitsyn (Nsh – LW)
Ryan Getzlaf (Anh – C)
Brad Marchand (Bos – C)
Dominic Moore (TB – C)
Sidney Crosby (Pit – C)
Martin Havlat (SJ – RW)
Ryan Callahan (NYR – RW)
Daniel Alfredsson (Ott – RW)
Tomas Kaberle (Car – D)
Dennis Wideman (Was – D)
Luke Schenn (Tor – D)
Anton Volchenkov (NJ – D)
Bryce Salvador (NJ – D)
Chris Campoli (Chi – D)
Mark Fayne (NJ – D)
Dwayne Roloson (TB – G)
Semyon Varlamov (Col – G)
Dan Ellis (Anh – G)


TEAM: TBD

Twitter: @TheDevsDomain
Draft Pick: 14th (Anze Kopitar)

Rick Nash (Cls – LW,RW)
Dustin Brown (LA – LW,RW)
Simon Gagne (LA – LW)
Josh Bailey (NYI – LW)
Steve Sullivan (Pit – LW)
Andrew Brunette (Chi – LW)
Anze Kopitar (LA – C)
Jason Spezza (Ott – C)
Mike Fisher (Nsh – C)
Jonathan Huberdeau (Fla – C)
Scott Gomez (Mon – C)
Jason Pominville (Buf – RW)
Matt D’Agostini (StL – RW)
Michael Ryder (Dal – RW)
Dan Boyle (SJ – D)
John-Michael Liles (Tor – D)
Roman Hamrlik (Was – D)
Jamie McBain (Car – D)
Tom Gilbert (Edm – D)
Michal Rozsival (Pho – D)
Antti Niemi (SJ – G)
Thomas Greiss (SJ – G)


TEAM: Stamkos Intolerant
“The Fans Team” (A fan was picked at random to see if he can beat the Generals)
Draft Pick: 12th (Bobby Ryan)

Bobby Ryan (Anh – LW)
Milan Lucic (Bos – LW)
Brenden Morrow (Dal – LW)
Pascal Dupuis (Pit – LW)
Jarret Stoll (LA – C)
Artem Anisimov (NYR – C)
Jacob Josefson (NJ – C)
Brayden Schenn (Phi – C)
Manny Malhotra (Van – C)
Nathan Horton (Bos – RW)
Cal Clutterbuck (Min – RW)
Mikael Samuelsson (Van – RW)
Jamie Langenbrunner (StL – RW)
Drew Doughty (LA – D)
Chris Pronger (Phi – D)
Erik Johnson (Col – D)
Jay Bouwmeester (Cgy – D)
Brooks Orpik (Pit – D)
Robyn Regehr (Buf – D)
Jimmy Howard (Det – G)
Rick DiPietro (NYI – G)
Jean-Sebastien Giguere (Col – G)

So, what do you think? Let us know who you think will win it all! Reply in the comments below, @ us on Twitter, or let us know on our Facebook page!

There’s one thing all of us can agree on… Let’s Go Devils!

About these ads

About SpeakoftheDevs

RBNY and NJ Devils Season Ticket Holder. Devils General. Business Owner. NHL Content and Rankings Editor for DSE. Mets, Raiders, Man Utd, Real Madrid, Benfica, Beer, Metal, Puppies.

Posted on October 7, 2011, in Devils Army Generals, Devils Generals Fantasy League, New Jersey Devils and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink. 5 Comments.

  1. I think SpeakoftheDevs is going to win… :)

  2. I’m pretty sure 2SedinsNoStanleyCup is going to give you a run for your money!

  3. Seriously who drafts Stephen Gionta

  4. Mark Donatiello

    I think Mark Fayne’s Kisses is going to win because the owner is really neat.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 3,259 other followers

%d bloggers like this: